Guides

Airport Distance and Fare: Karachi, Lahore and Islamabad

Road distance, drive time and what the ride costs from all three big airports to 39 places people actually ask about. Distances measured on the road; fares re-price themselves with the rate card.

Airport Distance and Fare: Karachi, Lahore and Islamabad

Photo: Pr0pulsion 123 · Wikimedia Commons · CC0

The two things people want before an airport run are how far it is and what it will cost. This page answers both for all three big airports, for 39 destinations, with the distance measured along the actual road rather than straight across the map. The fares are computed from our own rate card, so they change when it changes.

The short answers

  • Karachi — Jinnah International is in the city. Clifton is 21.5 km, Saddar 18.6 km, Gulshan-e-Iqbal 11.1 km.
  • Lahore — Allama Iqbal International is on the east side. Liberty Market is 7.8 km, the railway station 11.2 km, Thokar Niaz Baig 20.2 km.
  • Islamabad — the airport is 30 km west of the city near Fateh Jang. Blue Area is 35.1 km, Rawalpindi Saddar 27.9 km, and nothing is close.

Karachi — Jinnah International Airport (KHI)

Jinnah International sits inside the city, off Shahrah-e-Faisal past Malir, which is why nothing on this list is a long drive: the furthest ordinary destination is barely 22 km. What it costs you is almost never the distance — it is Shahrah-e-Faisal at the wrong hour. The 20 minutes below becomes 45 in the evening peak, and no fare table can tell you which one you will get.

From the airport toRoad distanceDriveWhole carOne seat
Malir Cantt10.5 km14 minRs 390Rs 160
Gulshan-e-Iqbal11.1 km16 minRs 410Rs 170
Korangi15.3 km18 minRs 530Rs 220
North Nazimabad17.1 km23 minRs 580Rs 240
Cantt Railway Station17.9 km21 minRs 600Rs 250
Saddar18.6 km20 minRs 620Rs 260
Clifton21.5 km24 minRs 700Rs 290
DHA Phase 621.8 km24 minRs 710Rs 300
Bahria Town Karachi42.0 km37 minRs 1,280Rs 530

Leaving Karachi from the airport

These are out-of-town drives, so the fare is not a city fare and is not quoted here — each corridor that has its own page is linked, and the rest can be posted as an intercity trip.

From KHI toRoad distanceDriveFare
Hyderabad153 km104 minsee the Hyderabad route

Lahore — Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE)

Allama Iqbal International is on the eastern edge of the city, which makes it genuinely close to DHA, Cantt and Gulberg — Liberty Market is under 8 km — and a real drive to anything on the far side. Thokar Niaz Baig is 20 km away and Raiwind 45, so a flight landing late and a house in the west are a worse combination here than the map suggests.

From the airport toRoad distanceDriveWhole carOne seat
Liberty Market7.8 km11 minRs 320Rs 130
DHA Lahore8.1 km12 minRs 330Rs 140
Packages Mall8.8 km12 minRs 350Rs 140
Lahore Railway Station11.2 km14 minRs 410Rs 170
Model Town11.7 km17 minRs 430Rs 180
Punjab University15.9 km18 minRs 550Rs 230
Johar Town17.6 km19 minRs 590Rs 250
Thokar Niaz Baig20.2 km22 minRs 670Rs 280
Wagah Border28.5 km30 minRs 900Rs 370
Bahria Town Lahore34.9 km33 minRs 1,080Rs 450
Raiwind45.4 km44 minRs 1,370Rs 570

Leaving Lahore from the airport

These are out-of-town drives, so the fare is not a city fare and is not quoted here — each corridor that has its own page is linked, and the rest can be posted as an intercity trip.

From LHE toRoad distanceDriveFare
Sheikhupura49.4 km48 minpost an intercity trip
Gujranwala78.5 km69 minpost an intercity trip
Sialkot127 km112 minsee the Sialkot route
Faisalabad151 km125 minsee the Faisalabad route

Islamabad — Islamabad International Airport (ISB)

This is the one airport where the distance really is the problem. Islamabad International opened in 2018 near Fateh Jang, about 30 km west of the city, so EVERY destination here is a 28 to 42 km drive — there is no such thing as a short run from ISB. Taxila and Wah Cantt are closer to this airport than F-7 is, which is the opposite of what most people assume when they book.

From the airport toRoad distanceDriveWhole carOne seat
Rawalpindi Saddar27.9 km38 minRs 880Rs 370
G-9 Markaz30.9 km35 minRs 970Rs 400
Centaurus Mall34.7 km38 minRs 1,070Rs 450
Blue Area35.1 km39 minRs 1,080Rs 450
Bahria Town Rawalpindi35.2 km46 minRs 1,090Rs 450
Jinnah Super (F-7)36.5 km41 minRs 1,120Rs 470
Faisal Mosque37.4 km43 minRs 1,150Rs 480
DHA Islamabad41.7 km53 minRs 1,270Rs 530

Leaving Islamabad from the airport

These are out-of-town drives, so the fare is not a city fare and is not quoted here — each corridor that has its own page is linked, and the rest can be posted as an intercity trip.

From ISB toRoad distanceDriveFare
Taxila33.6 km42 minpost an intercity trip
Wah Cantt36.2 km48 minpost an intercity trip
Murree84.1 km75 minpost an intercity trip
Abbottabad120 km93 minpost an intercity trip
Mirpur AJK146 km130 minpost an intercity trip
Peshawar168 km123 minsee the Peshawar route

How to read these numbers

  • The distance is along the road, from the terminal to that area or landmark, not a straight line. For a large area like Johar Town or Clifton it is measured to the area's own centre, so your own street may be a couple of kilometres either side.
  • The drive time is free-flowing traffic and is the optimistic case. Shahrah-e-Faisal at 6pm, Ferozepur Road on a Friday and the Islamabad Expressway at rush hour are all far worse than the figure shown.
  • There is no airport surcharge. An airport ride is priced off its distance like any other trip on the rate card — the terminal is not a special tariff zone.
  • Tolls and parking are not included. We hold no honest toll data, and a made-up column is worse than a missing one.
  • The money figures come from the same rate card as the city pages, so a fare here and a fare there cannot disagree about the same distance.

Whole car or one seat

Both columns are above because the right answer depends on your luggage rather than your budget. A seat is what you pay when you are willing to share the car with someone heading the same way; the whole car is the price of having it to yourself, which is usually what you want with suitcases and a family. One passenger with a backpack at 3am has little reason to pay for four seats.

Booking around a flight

A flight time is the one thing about a trip you know weeks ahead, which makes an airport run the easiest ride in the world to schedule rather than request. Scheduling it also takes you out of the on-demand pool entirely, so you are not competing for a car at the same minute as everyone else whose flight just landed. For the return leg, remember the drive times above are the good case: on the Islamabad list, every single destination is over 27 km, so an hour of buffer is not caution, it is arithmetic.

Frequently asked questions

How far is Islamabad airport from the city?

Blue Area is 35.1 km by road, about 39 minutes with clear traffic. Rawalpindi Saddar is the closest major destination at 27.9 km. The airport is near Fateh Jang, roughly 30 km west of Islamabad, so there is no short run from it.

How far is Karachi airport from Clifton?

21.5 km by road, around 24 minutes when Shahrah-e-Faisal is moving and considerably longer when it is not. DHA Phase 6 is almost the same at 21.8 km.

How far is Lahore airport from Packages Mall?

8.8 km, about 12 minutes. The airport is on the eastern side of Lahore, so DHA (8.1 km) and Liberty Market (7.8 km) are just as close.

Is an airport ride more expensive?

No. It is priced on distance from the same rate card as any other ride. What makes an airport trip feel expensive elsewhere is on-demand pricing at a peak minute, which is avoidable by booking it when you book the flight.

Can I book an airport ride for someone else?

Yes — the pickup is an address, not an account, so a trip can be posted for a family member arriving on a flight.

What about extra luggage?

Book the whole car. The second column is the honest price of the space, and two suitcases in a shared car is unfair on whoever else is in it.

Petrol-only costs for these drives, if you are taking your own car, are on the intercity petrol cost page and the fuel cost calculator.

Share this article
Get Started

Try Per-Seat Ride Sharing Today

Download Shareide and book your first seat - cheaper, verified, and built for Pakistan's daily commuters.

Download App
Support
Shareide Support Online